President Message: Thank You | SPMI POY 2018-19 AWARDS- Gala Dinner & SPMI Member's Nite

spmi banner

The SPMI Project of the Year 2018-19 Awards Ceremony & Members’ Nite was deemed a success after 300 guests attended the event, hosted at the Shangri-la Hotel, Singapore on 12 April 2019.

With resounding support from various organisations coming together to celebrate and congratulate the winning teams for PoY 2018-19 and SPMI members gathering for their Annual Members’ Nite, the ballroom was constantly filled with laughter and chatter as they networked and enjoyed a fine dinning experience together.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank our Guest of Honour, Professor Cheong Hee Kiat, President Singapore University of Social Science who grace the occasion and inspired us with his address.

SPMI 5th POY Awards has attracted various Project nominations from various industrial companies as well as Singapore Government agencies. This year we have seen over 30% increase in Project Nomination counts. We would like to take this opportunity to thank all Judges & Evaluation Panel members who have supported reviewing the various Nominations with their best volunteer spirit to support POY awards: Mr. Alex Siow, Mr Bevan Stratton, Ms Dawn Lim, Mr Eric Conrad, Mr Glen Francis, Mr Jay Wadhwani, Mr Jaya Prabha, Mr JP Villamizar, Mr Mathew Shippey, Mr Mike Winder, Mr Prakash Ramakrishan, Mr Sandeep Kothari, Mr Senaka Tiranagama, Mr Shane Gill, Mr Sivakumar AI, Mr V. Venkat Rama and Mr Yap Tiem Yew.

A big round of applause to the winners of PoY 2018-19:

Engineering & Constructions: Winner - Category A: DIAP-SHAP JV, Surbana Jurong Consultants, & JTC Corporation | 1st Runner Up: Land Transport Authority | 2nd Runner Up: Sembcorp Marine Ltd | Special Recognition Awards: Singapore LNG Corporation Pte Ltd & Land Transport Authority

Business & Information Systems - Category A: Winner:  MICRON Technology Inc. | 1st Runner Up: MSD International Gmbh (Singapore branch)

Business & Information Systems: Winner - Category B: Energy Market Authority and S&I Systems Pte Ltd | 1st Runner Up: MSD International Gmbh (Singapore branch)

Business & Information Systems: Winner - Category C: Tata Communications Limited | 1st Runner Up: Nautilus SIP Pte Ltd

POY - Nominee Appreciation award (Business and Information System) Category B & C  : Tata Communications Limited

POY - Nominee Appreciation award (Business and Information System) Category A: Ministry of Trade and Industry

POY - Nominee Appreciation award (Engineering & Constructions) Category A:        PM Group (PM Asia Project Services Ltd) & Exyte Singapore Pte. Ltd

As part of our ongoing appreciation and recognition for the volunteers who have support the chapter in our various activities and programme, we would like to take this opportunity to thank the following members for receiving the following awards:

Member’s night – President Award: Mr S. Harihara Subramanian | Member’s Night – Extramile Awards: Ms Ruchi Singhal, Ms Annie Chong and Mr Frankie Shuai | Member’s Night – Volunteer Awards: Mr Velimir Tasic, Mr Michael A DiDonato, Ms Joycelyn Teo Li Ting, Mr Sanjay Singh Rawat, Mr Ramamurthi Nagarajan, Mr Gopala Krishnan and Ms Jane Lai.

With the continuing support of everyone, we look forward to bringing you a grander and more exciting 2019-2020 Awards Ceremony & Members’ Nite next year.

Thank you all,

 

Umesh Ursekar

President

PMI Singapore Chapter

Get Social

linkedin  Facebook